Connect with us

AUTO MOBILE

OutSmart’s 2022 Readers’ Choice Awards Winners

Published

on

[ad_1]

OutSmart magazine’s 25th annual Gayest & Greatest awards celebrate the accomplishments of Houston’s leading artists, activists, and business people. More than 131,000 votes were cast to select more than 370 winners in a variety of categories. 

Best Local Live Music Venue
Numbers Night Club (tie)
White Oak Music Hall (tie)
Finalists: House of Blues Houston, Michael’s Outpost, POST Houston, Rudyard’s, Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land

Best Happy Hour
JR’s Bar & Grill
Finalists: BUDDY’S, Eagle Houston, George Country Sports Bar, Michael’s Outpost, Ripcord

Favorite Bar to Shoot Pool
George Country Sports Bar
Finalists: Barcode, BUDDY’S, JR’s Bar & Grill, Pearl Bar, Tony’s Corner Pocket

Favorite Bar to Two-Step
Neon Boots Dancehall & Saloon
Finalist: La Granja Disco y Cantina

Favorite Club for Dancing
South Beach Houston
Finalists: Eagle Houston, Neon Boots Dancehall & Saloon, Numbers Night Club, Pearl Bar, ReBar

Best Drag Show in Town
H-Town Kings (tie)
Charlie’s Angels at JR’s Bar & Grill (tie)
Finalists: Basura, EyeCons, Millennial Dolls, Misfits!

Favorite Karaoke Night at a Bar
JR’s Bar & Grill
Finalists: BUDDY’S, Eagle Houston, Michael’s Outpost, Pearl Bar

Favorite Place to Show Off Your Leather
Ripcord
Finalists: BUDDY’S, Eagle Houston

Favorite Place to Watch Drag
Hamburger Mary’s
Finalists: Bar Boheme, BUDDY’S, JR’s Bar & Grill, Michael’s Outpost, Papi’s, Pearl Bar, ReBar

Favorite Place to Watch Male Dancers
Tony’s Corner Pocket
Finalists: BUDDY’S, Eagle Houston, JR’s Bar & Grill, Papi’s, Ripcord

Favorite Trivia Night at a Bar
BUDDY’S
Finalists: Angel Share, Category Is… Trivia with Hu’nee B, ReBar, Ripcord

Favorite LGBTQ Bar
Eagle Houston
Finalists: Barcode, BUDDY’S, George Country Sports Bar, JR’s Bar & Grill, Michael’s Outpost, Neon Boots Dancehall & Saloon, Papi’s, Pearl Bar, Ripcord, South Beach, Tony’s Corner Pocket

Favorite Women’s Bar
Pearl Bar
Finalist: Neon Boots Dancehall & Saloon

Favorite Men’s Bar
Eagle Houston
Finalists: Barcode, BUDDY’S, George Country Sports Bar, JR’s Bar & Grill, Michael’s Outpost, ReBar, Ripcord, Tony’s Corner Pocket

Best Bar Food
BUDDY’S
Finalists: Eagle Eats, Hamburger Mary’s, ReBar, Rudyard’s

Best New Drag King
Barry Mii Dandy
Finalists: Sir Debonaire, Dayton Faulker, Phuc’ken Hi, Huxley Räw, Dantés Shottgunz

Best New Drag Queen
Alyanna IV Bones (link)
Finalists: Barbara Q. Chips, Kalani Ross Kahlo, Kitty Kontour, Hanna Santanna, Phoebe Seymour, Sinema

Favorite Veteran Drag King
Ian Syder Blake
Finalist: La’darius Mirage Jackson

Favorite Veteran Drag Queen
Kofi
Finalists: Lana Blake, Roxanne Collins, Dina Jacobs, Marsha Mellow, Tommie Ross

Best Pageant King
Ian Syder-Blake
Finalists: Giovanni Crawford, La’darius Mirage Jackson, Shawn Michaels, Mykey

Best Pageant Queen
Alexye’us Paris
Finalists: Dessie Love Blake, Chevelle Brooks, Cyn City, Laisha LaRue, Violet S’Arbleu

Favorite Drag King
Damien
Finalists: Sir Debonaire, Barry Mii Dandy, Hugh Dandy, Jack Hammer Dandy, Preston Steamed, Ian Syder-Blake

Favorite Drag Queen
Carmina Vavra
Finalists: Blackberri, Chloe Crawford Ross, Adriana Larue, Queen Persephone, Violet S’Arbleu, Angelina DM Trailz

Favorite Drag Show Host/Emcee
Blackberri
Finalists: Hu’Nee B, Kofi, Reign LaRue, Alexye’us Paris, Queen Persephone, Violet S’Arbleu

Favorite Local (Non-Drag) Female Entertainer
Christina Wells (link)
Finalists: Cara Cherie, Ghoulia Child, Adalina Larue, Amanda Marie Parker, Lauren Salazar

Favorite Local (Non-Drag) Male Entertainer
Ladarius Mirage Jackson
Finalists: J Alex, Jerry Atwood, Landon J. Fatale, Sebastian Gutierrez, Arron Michaels, Shawn Michaels, Peter Pecker, Wesley Whitson

Favorite Local (Non-Drag) Nonbinary Entertainer
Eddie Divas
Finalists: Chris Legacy, Ember Michelle, Rodri, Stoo

Favorite Local Musician/Band
Space Kiddettes
Finalists: Ancient Cat Society, Gammawave, Houston Pride Band, Los Skarnales, Uncle Tino

Favorite Female DJ
DJ Athenz
Finalists: DJ Aracely, DJ Drea, DJ Kittie Purrie, DJ RAQQCITY, DJ Tina

Favorite Male DJ
DJ Mel Frausto
Finalists: DJ Easton, DJ Marti Frieson, DJ GNDRBNDR, DJ Panda, DJ Joe Ross, DJ Jimmy Skinner, DJ Johnny Vibe

Favorite Nonbinary DJ
DJ HustleCry
Finalists: DJ Hyperfemme, DJ Vicky Kuba

Favorite Music Producers
Dirty Disco
Finalists: DNVR MIX, GNDRBNDR, KNOTZ

FAVORITE FEMALE LOCAL POLITICIAN
Lina Hidalgo
Finalists: Lizzie Pannill Fletcher, Ann Johnson, Jolanda Jones, Abbie Kamin, Sheila Jackson Lee, Kim Ogg

FAVORITE MALE LOCAL POLITICIAN
John Whitmire
Finalists: Adrian Garcia, Chris Hollins, Constable Alan Rosen, Jon Rosenthal, Sylvester Turner, Gene Wu

BEST FEMALE LGBTQ BUSINESS PERSON
Dylan Carnes (tie)
Julie Mabry (tie)
Finalists: Caryn Craig, Alli Jarrett, Heather Taylor, Tammi Wallace

BEST MALE LGBTQ BUSINESS PERSON
Mark De Lange (tie)
Doug Smith (tie)
Finalists: Charles Armstrong, Christopher Barry, John Donato, Ian Haddock, Bobby Hilliard Jr., Grey Stephens

BEST NONBINARY LGBTQ BUSINESS PERSON
Chip Ware
Finalist: Hexa Dulce

FAVORITE FEMALE LGBTQ COMMUNITY HERO
Annise Parker (tie)
Tammi Wallace (tie)
Finalists: Julie Mabry, Toni Mascione, Kymberlie McGuire, Megan Mooney, Tiffany Scales

FAVORITE MALE LGBTQ COMMUNITY HERO
Kennedy Loftin (link)
Finalists: Christopher Barry, Jacques Bourgeois, JD Doyle, Don Gill, Harrison Homer Guy

FAVORITE NONBINARY COMMUNITY HERO
Kevin Nguyen
Finalists: Norma Gonzalez, Verniss McFarland, Crystal Murley, Nova, Mike Webb

FAVORITE FEMALE TRANS COMMUNITY HERO
Atlantis Narcisse (link)
Finalists: Joelle Bayaa-Uzuri, Elia Chino, Anandrea Molina, Lilly Roddy, Eden Rose Torres, Dee Dee Watters, Alexis Nicole Whitney

FAVORITE MALE TRANS COMMUNITY HERO
Lou Weaver
Finalists: Liam Adair, Fabian Echavarri, dylan forbis, Landon Richie, Emmett Schelling

FAVORITE NONBINARY TRANS COMMUNITY HERO
Verniss McFarland
Finalists: Xitlalli Alvarez, Norma Gonzalez, Juliann Losey, Nova

FAVORITE FEMALE LGBTQ EDUCATOR/TEACHER
Kendricka “Kiki” Moore
Finalists: D’Lynn Barham, Kay Crayton, Tracy Daniel, Dana Harrell, Bianca Honore, Michelle Palmer, Samantha Pisarski-May, Pam Straker

FAVORITE MALE LGBTQ EDUCATOR/TEACHER
Paul Fox Gonzales
Finalists: R. Scott Allen, Joan Cotton, Bryant Johnson, Jesse Gover Sanchez, DeVonta Lee, Brian Riedel, Cam. O Scott

FAVORITE NONBINARY LGBTQ EDUCATOR/TEACHER
Juliann Losey
Finalists: Angela Horst, Monét Love, Myr Olivares

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ JOURNALIST
Joey Guerra
Finalists: Sam Byrd, Rachel Carlton, Andy Cerota, Andrew Edmonson, Ian Haddock

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ INFLUENCER
Ryan Lindsay (@ryanstmichael)
Finalists: @bougiebrie, Miguel Jacquez, Johnny Peden, Cam. O Scott, Diamond Stylz

BEST LOCAL LGBTQ SOCIAL-MEDIA PRESENCE
JD Doyle (link)
Finalists: Let’s Talk About Gay Stuff, Ryan Lindsay, The Normal Anomaly, Rainbow Community, Diamond Stylz

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ INSTAGRAM ACCOUNT
The Montrose Center (@montrosecenter)
Finalists: BUDDY’S, Ryan Lindsay, @parentsoftransyouth, Pearl Bar, Christian Whorton

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ FACEBOOK PAGE
JD Doyle
Finalists: AmistadesHTX, BUDDY’S, Eagle Houston, The Montrose Center, Rainbow Community

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ TIKTOKER
Ryan Lindsay (@ryanstmichael)
Finalists: @drew_baebe, @bougieBrie, @kay.crayton, @hughdandy, @lordfeatherspolenta, @shiningnathan

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ TWITTER ACCOUNT
The Montrose Center (link)
Finalists: Greater Houston LGBT Chamber of Commerce, robcarrasco

FAVORITE MALE (COMMUNITY) TV PERSONALITY
Ernie Manouse

FAVORITE FEMALE (COMMERCIAL) TV PERSONALITY
Deborah Duncan
Finalists: Shern-min Chow, Cathy Hernandez,
Lisa Hernandez, Pooja Lodhia, Courtney Zavala

FAVORITE MALE (COMMERCIAL) TV PERSONALITY
Frank Billingsley (tie)
Derrick Shore (tie)
Finalists: Pat Cavlin, Andy Cerota, Chancy Glover, Steven Romo

FAVORITE FEMALE (COMMERCIAL) RADIO PERSONALITY
Sarah Pepper
Finalists: Roula Christie, Kara Leigh, Theresa Rockface

FAVORITE MALE (COMMERCIAL) RADIO PERSONALITY
Special K
Finalist: Carlos Dueno

FAVORITE MALE (COMMUNITY) RADIO PERSONALITY
Bryan Hlavinka (link)
Finalists: Ernie Manouse, Easton Santos

FAVORITE FEMALE (COMMUNITY) RADIO PERSONALITY
Deborah Bell
Finalists: Gale Delaughter, Donna McKenzie, Judy Reeves, Tiffany Scales

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ PODCAST
Queer Voices (link)
Finalists: Asking for a Friend, Let’s Talk About Gay Stuff, Marsha’s Plate, Tiffany Scales, That Lil Gay Talk Show

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ WRITER
Andrew Edmonson
Finalists: Sam Byrd, Scott Damon, Ian L. Haddock, Julia Holstine, Tiffany Scales, Bryan Washington

FAVORITE FEMALE COMMUNITY PHOTOGRAPHER
Dani Benoit
Finalists: Nicky Bryant, Andrea Simonton, Wendy Taylor, Eden Rose Torres, Yvonne Tran

FAVORITE MALE COMMUNITY PHOTOGRAPHER
Dalton DeHart
Finalists: Victor Contreras, Seferino Garcia, Sebastian Gutierrez, Kennedy Loftin, Steven Tilotta

LEADING FEMALE FUNDRAISER
Chree Boydstun
Finalists: Shelby Hansen, Sarah McCoy, Kymberlie McGuire, Heather J. Taylor, Sallie Woodell

LEADING MALE FUNDRAISER
Kennedy Loftin (link)
Finalists: Derrick Brown, Jon Bumann, Don Gill, Div Kumar, Timmy Martinez, Roger Woest

LEADING TRANS COMMUNITY FUNDRAISER
Atlantis Narcisse
Finalists: Elia Chino, Anandrea Molina, Emmett Schelling, Alexis Nicole Whitney

LEADING NONBINARY FUNDRAISER
Kevin Nguyen
Finalists: Nova, Nick Stinson

LEADING FEMALE ENTERTAINER FUNDRAISER
Ivanna Cupcake
Finalists: Regina Dane, Jessica Fox, An’ Marie Gill, Ginger Grant, Lady Shamu, Alexis Nicole Whitney

LEADING MALE ENTERTAINER FUNDRAISER
Roger Woest
Finalists: Landon J. Fatale, Sebastian Gutierrez, Shawn Michaels, Ian Syder-Blake, Mykey Whitney

MOST PROMINENT FEMALE LGBTQ ACTIVIST
Annise Parker
Finalists: Kymberlie McGuire, Megan Mooney, Tammi Wallace, Fran Watson, Kandice Webber

MOST PROMINENT MALE LGBTQ ACTIVIST
Brad Pritchett
Finalists: Christopher Barry, Jacques Bourgeois, Ian Haddock, Brandon Mack, Sal Boy Salas, Ashton P. Woods

MOST PROMINENT NONBINARY LGBTQ ACTIVIST
Kevin Nguyen
Finalists: Verniss McFarland, Nova, Odyssey Oakengrove

MOST PROMINENT FEMALE TRANS ACTIVIST
Atlantis Narcisse (link)
Finalists: Sunny Bryant, Joelle Espeut, Anandrea Molina, Eden Rose Torres, Dee Dee Watters

MOST PROMINENT MALE TRANS ACTIVIST
Emmett Schelling
Finalists: Dylan Forbis, Jevon Martin, Landon Richie, Ian Syder-Blake

MOST PROMINENT NONBINARY TRANS ACTIVIST
Verniss McFarland
Finalists: Nova, Payshunz Nagashima, Charlie Richie

MOST PROMINENT YOUTH LGBTQ ACTIVIST
Landon Richie
Finalists: Sunny Bryant, Razi Montalto, Britt Perez

MOST VALUABLE INTERSEX ADVOCATE/EDUCATOR
Koomah
Finalist: Mo Cortez

MOST VALUABLE FEMALE VOLUNTEER
Januari Fox (link)
Finalists: Augie Cahee, Dawn Elizardo, Jani Lopez, Kymberlie McGuire, Heather J. Taylor, Tammi Wallace

MOST VALUABLE MALE VOLUNTEER
Don Gill
Finalists: Jacques Bourgeois, Adonis Darling, Sebastian Gutierrez, Div Kumar, Patrick McIlvain, Shawn Michaels, Jim Taylor, Jovon Alfon B. Tyler

MOST VALUABLE NONBINARY COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER
Kevin Nguyen
Finalists: Xitlalli Alvarez, Hexa Dulce, Nova, Odyssey Oakengrove

MOST VALUABLE FEMALE TRANS COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER
Atlantis Narcisse (link)
Finalists: Joelle Bayaa-Uzuri, Gia Pacheco, Joelle Salatersky, Eden Rose Torres, Catina Rose Valentine

MOST VALUABLE MALE TRANS COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER
George Zemanek
Finalists: Sebastian Gutierrez, Petey Makopoulos-Senftleber, Ian Syder-Blake, Daron Yanes

BEST FEMALE REAL ESTATE AGENT
Jessica Wahlquist
Finalists: Karen Derr, Poonam Kapoor, Debbie Levine, Hunny Phillips

BEST MALE REAL ESTATE AGENT
Brooks Ballard
Finalists: David Batagower, Scott Brown, George Burch, Mark Chupik, Bryan Cotton, Jeremy Fain, Paul Gomberg, Nicholas Bryan Guidry, Timothy Hampson, Thomas Phillips, Dan Pleason, Dan Ritchel, Joe Ross, Andy Weber

BEST GALVESTON REAL ESTATE AGENT
Tom Schwenk
Finalists: David Bowers, VJ Tramonte, Robert Zahn

BEST REAL ESTATE WEBSITE
HAR.com
Finalists: Boulevard Realty, Compass Real Estate Houston, Nan and Company Real Estate/Christie’s International Real Estate, Texas American Realty

BEST MORTGAGE PROFESSIONAL
Riaz Pooran/PrimeLending
Finalists: John Frels/American Pacific Mortgage, Cody Grizzoffi/NRL Mortgage, Cari Middaugh/AmCap Home Loans, Robert Spiegel/The Spiegel Group

BEST TITLE COMPANY
Alamo Title Company (tie)
Chicago Title (tie)
Finalists: Fidelity National Title, Patriot Title, Texas American Title

BEST HOME BUILDER
Sandcastle Homes
Finalists: Heels 2 Hammers Construction, ROC Homes, Loyd Russel Homes, Sabo Custom Builders

BEST HOME REMODELING COMPANY
Noble Contractor Solutions
Finalists: J. Charles, Inc., Heels 2 Hammers Construction, Crystal Idika/Affordable 1 Home Services, Juancho Jimenez, Luria Construction, Venus Construction

FAVORITE RENTAL COMMUNITY
Elan Memorial Park
Finalists: CityView Lofts, Pradera Oaks

BEST POLITICAL ADVOCACY GROUP
Houston LGBTQ+ Political Caucus
Finalists: Equality Texas, HRC Houston, Legacy Takes Action, Victory Fund

FAVORITE LGBTQ PHILANTHROPIC ORGANIZATION
The Montrose Center
Finalists: Bunnies on the Bayou,
Dalton DeHart Photographic Foundation, The Empire of the Royal Sovereign Imperial Court of the Single Star ERSICSS, The Mahogany Project, Texas Gay Rodeo Association

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION
The Montrose Center
Finalists: Bunnies on the Bayou, Greater Houston LGBT Chamber of Commerce, Lambda Center, The Normal Anomaly Initiative, Out For Education

FAVORITE LGBTQ SOCIAL GROUP
Pride Bike Ride Houston
Finalists: AmistadesHTX, Bayou City Pups, EPAH, Diana Foundation, Hatch Youth, Houston Gaymers, Houston Queer Camp and Events, Out Professionals

FAVORITE TRANS SUPPORT ORGANIZATION
Transgender Education Network Texas (TENT)
Finalists: FLAS Trans Center, The Mahogany Project, Monica Roberts Resource Center, The Normal Anomaly Initiative, Organización Latina de Trans en Texas (OLTT), Save Our Sisters United, Trans Legal Aid Clinic of Texas, Transmasculine Alliance Houston

FAVORITE PLACE TO WORSHIP
Bering Church (UCC)
Finalists: Congregation Brith Shalom, Congregation Or Ami, Congregation Shma Koleinu, Kindred, Resurrection Metropolitan Community Church, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, St. Stephen’s Episcopal Church, Trinity Episcopal Church, Unity Church of Houston

FAVORITE LGBTQ SPORTS CLUB OR LEAGUE
Montrose Softball League Association
Finalists: Houston Tennis Club, Houston Women’s Softball League, Lone Star Volleyball, Pride Sports Houston, Space City Rugby

FAVORITE HIV/AIDS SUPPORT ORGANIZATION
AIDS Foundation Houston
Finalists: AIDS Healthcare Foundation, Avenue 360 Health and Wellness – Midtown, Bering Omega Community Services, Legacy Community Health – Montrose Clinic, The Montrose Center, The Normal Anomaly Initiative, Positive Women’s Network, PWA Holiday Charities, Ryan White Planning Council

FAVORITE LGBTQ BENEFIT EVENT OF THE YEAR
Bunnies on the Bayou
Finalists: Black Queer AF Festival, Mint Julep, Out for Good, Show Up & Out for Trans Youth (TENT), Victory Fund Brunch

BEST HOUSTON CORPORATE LGBTQ DIVERSITY GROUP
Chevron Corporation
Finalist: Accenture Houston Pride ERG, Amegy LGBTQ+ ERG, Emerson Automation Solutions, MDA Employee Group

LOCAL BUSINESS MOST SUPPORTIVE OF THE LGBTQ COMMUNITY
Pearl Bar (tie)
BUDDY’S (tie)
Finalists: Dessert Gallery Bakery & Cafe, Eagle Houston, Hawthorne Capital, H-E-B

NATIONAL BUSINESS MOST SUPPORTIVE OF THE LGBTQ COMMUNITY
Target
Finalists: Bank of America, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines, Wells Fargo

BEST COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY
University of Houston
Finalists: Houston Community College, Lone Star College, Prairie View A&M University, Rice University, Texas A&M University, University of Houston-Downtown (UHD)

FAVORITE PROFESSIONAL SPORTS TEAM
Houston Astros
Finalists: Houston Dash, Houston Dynamo, Houston Rockets, Houston SaberCats Rugby, Houston Texans

BEST LOCAL LGBTQ NEWS SOURCE
OutSmart magazine
Finalists: Montrose Star, Spectrum South

BEST LOCAL LGBTQ ONLINE RESOURCE
JD Doyle Archives
Finalists: Greater Houston LGBT Chamber of Commerce, Lambda Center, The Montrose Center, OutSmart, The Ryan White Planning Council Blue Book

BEST NATIONAL LGBTQ NEWS SOURCE
Advocate magazine
Finalist: Instinct magazine

BEST NATIONAL LGBTQ ONLINE RESOURCE
JD Doyle Archives
Finalists: Lambda Center, OutProfessionals.org, TransAdvocate.com, The Trevor Project

FAVORITE NATIONAL LGBTQ ORGANIZATION
Human Rights Campaign
Finalists: Lambda Legal, LGBTQ Victory Fund, Metropolitan Community Churches, National Gay & Lesbian Chamber of Commerce, Out Professionals, Pride Portraits

BEST NEW RESTAURANT
Southern Yankee Crafthouse
Finalists: Acadian Coast, Figo Sugo, 93’ Til

BEST FOOD TRUCK
Eagle Eats
Finalists: BunSlut, Fries & Grind, Houston Sauce Pit, Taqueria Adrian, Yoyo’s Hotdog Food Cart

BEST 24-HOUR RESTAURANT
Katz’s
Finalists: Chapultepec Lupita, House of Pies, Spanish Flowers Mexican Restaurant, Voodoo Doughnut, Whataburger

BEST BAKERY
Dessert Gallery
Finalists: Common Bond Bistro & Bakery, Leona’s Bakeshop, Sinfull Bakery, Sweets by Tony, Three Brothers Bakery

BEST BARBECUE
The Pit Room
Finalists: Brookstreet BBQ – Montrose, Demeris Bar-B-Q, Gatlin’s BBQ, Killen’s Barbecue, Pinkerton’s Barbecue, Truth BBQ

BEST BREAKFAST
Baby Barnaby’s
Finalists: The Breakfast Klub, Harry’s, Snooze an A.M. Eatery, The Toasted Yolk, Urban Eats, Yale Street Grill

BEST BRUNCH
Riva’s Italian Restaurant
Finalists: Boheme, Gloria’s Latin Cuisine, Hamburger Mary’s, Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace, Hugo’s, ReBar, Southern Yankee Crafthouse, Urban Eats

BEST LUNCH SPOT
Barnaby’s Cafe
Finalists: Gloria’s Latin Cuisine, Southern Yankee Craft-house, Tacos Doña Lena, Pistolero’s, 93’ Til, Urban Eats

BEST DELI
Katz’s
Finalists: Brown Bag Deli, Jason’s Deli, Kenny & Ziggy’s New York Delicatessen, Spec’s Wines, Spirits & Finer Foods, Urban Eats

BEST DESSERTS
Dessert Gallery
Finalists: Common Bond Bistro & Bakery, The Chocolate Bar, Leona’s Bakeshop, Michael’s Cookie Jar, Sinfull Bakery, SweetCup, Sweets by Tony

BEST HAMBURGER
Barnaby’s Cafe
Finalists: The Burger Joint, Hamburger Mary’s, Lankford’s Grocery & Market, Someburger, Southern Yankee Crafthouse

BEST HOT DOGS
Good Dog Houston
Finalists: Barnaby’s Cafe, Minute Maid Park, What A Taco, Yoyo’s Hotdog Food Cart

BEST DUMPLINGS
Dumpling Dudez
Finalists: Auntie Chang’s Dumpling House, Bao Shi Yi, Pho 518, Trendy Dumpling, Wanna Bao

BEST PIZZA
Star Pizza
Finalists: Bambolino’s, Bollo Woodfired Pizza, BUDDY’S, Luna Pizzeria, Meek’s Vegan Pizza, Pink’s Pizza, Pizaro’s Pizza Napoletana

BEST SEAFOOD
Acme Oyster House
Finalists: Acadian Coast, Brennan’s of Houston, Le Colonial, Eugene’s Gulf Coast Cuisine, Goode Company Seafood, Manny’s Mexican Grill & Seafood, Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen

BEST STEAK HOUSE
B&B Butchers & Restaurant
Finalists: Fleming’s Prime Steakhouse & Wine Bar, Pappas Bros. Steakhouse, Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille, Saltgrass Steak House, Steak 48

BEST STEAK NIGHT AT A BAR
BUDDY’S
Finalists: Around the Corner, Free Grillin’, Pearl Bar

BEST SUSHI
Uchi
Finalists: Kata Robata, MF Sushi, Oishii, Osaka, Sushi King

BEST BRITISH
Red Lion British Pub
Finalists: McGonigel’s Mucky Duck, The Richmond Arms Pub, Rudyard’s

BEST CAJUN
BB’s Tex-Orleans
Finalists: Bayou City Seafood & Pasta, Brennan’s of Houston, Pappadeaux Seafood Kitchen, Ragin’ Cajun, Treebeards

BEST CENTRAL/SOUTH AMERICAN
Gloria’s Latin Cuisine
Finalists: Andes Cafe, Churrascos, Latin Bites, Morfi Argentino, Mi Pueblito

BEST CHINESE
Café Ginger
Finalists: Ambassador, Auntie Chang’s Dumpling House, Cooking Girl, Heights Asian Cafe, Mala Sichuan Bistro, The Rice Box

BEST CUBAN
El Rey Taqueria
Finalists: Cafe Piquet, Flor de Cuba, El Meson

BEST GREEK
Niko Niko’s
Finalists: Anonymous Cafe, Chatter’s Cafe & Bistro, Helen Greek Food & Wine, Mediterraneo, Phoenicia Specialty Foods

BEST INDIAN
Tarka Indian Kitchen
Finalists: Govinda’s Vegetarian Cuisine, Himalaya Restaurant, Khyber, Kiran’s, Musaafer, Pondicheri

BEST ITALIAN
Rivas (tie)
Giacomo’s Cibo e Vino (tie)
Finalists: Carrabba’s, Cavatore Italian Restaurant, Figo Sugo, Postino – Montrose, Sorrento Ristorante, The Spaghetti Western

BEST JAPANESE
Osaka
Finalists: Gyu-Kaku Japanese BBQ, Kata Robata, Mikoto, Nippon,Soma Sushi

BEST MEXICAN
Tacos Doña Lena
Finalists: Candente, La Hacienda Restaurant, Hugo’s, Original Ninfa’s on Navigation, El Tiempo Cantina

BEST MIDDLE EASTERN/MEDITERRANEAN
Aladdin Mediterranean Cuisine
Finalists: Fadi’s, Halal Guys, Hamsa, Mary’z Mediterranean Cuisine, Phoenicia Specialty Foods

BEST THAI
Street Food Thai Market
Finalists: Khun Kay, Kin Dee, Nidda Thai Cuisine, Street to Kitchen, Thai Village

BEST VIETNAMESE
Mai’s
Finalists: Hughie’s, Huynh, Jenni’s Noodle House, Kim Son, Pho 518

BEST RESTAURANT FOR OUTDOOR DINING
Postino Montrose
Finalists: Baby Barnaby’s, Candente, Giacomo’s Cibo e Vino, Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace, Southern Yankee Crafthouse

BEST VEGETARIAN/VEGAN
Hobbit Cafe
Finalists: green seed vegan, Govinda’s Vegetarian Cuisine, Korny Vibes,
Shiv Sagar, Sinfull Bakery, Verdine

BEST RESTAURANT FOR AFFORDABLE EATS
Barnaby’s Cafe
Finalists: Gloria’s Latin Cuisine, Oishii, Raising Cane’s Chicken Fingers, Tacos Doña Lena, Taqueria Laredo

BEST PLACE FOR A ROMANTIC DATE
Bludorn (link)
Finalists: B&B Butchers & Restaurant,
BCN Taste & Tradition, Brennan’s of Houston, Cavatore Italian Restaurant

BEST RESTAURANT FOR ELEGANT DINING
Brennan’s of Houston
Finalists: B&B Butchers & Restaurant, Eddie V’s Prime Seafood, March, Perry’s Steakhouse & Grille, Ruth’s Chris Steak House

BEST RESTAURANT FOR HAPPY HOUR FOOD
Urban Eats
Finalists: Aka Sushi House, Eunice, Federal American Grill, La Griglia, Moxies Houston, Oishii, Sushi King

BEST LOCAL LGBTQ CHEF
NaTosha Barber
Finalists: David Alcorta, Joey Cantu, Dylan Carnes, Christopher Loera, Greg Montelaro

BEST COOKING CLASS
Dumpling Dudez
Finalists: 210 Fusion Cuisine, Sylvia’s Enchilada Kitchen

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ-OWNED RESTAURANT
Barnaby’s Cafe (tie)
Tacos Doña Lena (tie)
Finalists: Hamburger Mary’s, Harold’s Restaurant, Bar & Rooftop Terrace, Pho 518, Urban Eats

FRIENDLIEST RESTAURANT STAFF
Barnaby’s Cafe
Finalists: Figo Sugo, Southern Yankee Crafthouse, Tacos Doña Lena, Urban Eats

FAVORITE WINE BAR
Postino Montrose
Finalists: a’Bouzy, Boheme, 13 celsius,
Light Years, MAX’s Wine Dive

FAVORITE PLACE FOR DRINKS ON A FIRST DATE
JR’s Bar & Grill
Finalists: BUDDY’S, Eagle Houston, Michael’s Outpost, Pearl Bar

FAVORITE FEMALE BARTENDER
Sarah McCoy
Finalists: Raci Farris, Vivian Little, Gia Marie Martinez, Kristina Prats, Reyna Rodriguez

FAVORITE MALE BARTENDER
Charles Garibay
Finalists: Brandon Akridge, Daniel Banda, Julio Briceño, Michael Engelke, Aaron Latour, Bryan Wade

FAVORITE NONBINARY BARTENDER
Uly Money
Finalist: Crystal Murley

BEST COCKTAIL
Michael’s Outpost
Finalists: Anvil Bar, Eagle Houston, JR’s Bar & Grill, Pearl Bar, Southern Yankee Crafthouse

BEST MARGARITA
El Tiempo Cantina
Finalists: Buddy’s, Eagle Houston, Gloria’s Latin Cuisine, La Tapatia Mexican Cafe

BEST MOCKTAILS
BUDDY’S
Finalists: Crocker Bar, Eagle Houston, Pearl Bar, Ripcord, South Beach Houston

FAVORITE LOCAL BREWERY
Karbach Brewing Co. (tie)
Eureka Heights Brew Co. (tie)
Finalists: Buffalo Bayou Brewing Co., Frost Town Brewing, Saint Arnold Brewing Company, Southern Yankee Beer Company

FAVORITE LOCAL CRAFT BEER, CIDER, OR SELTZER
Eureka Heights Brew Co.
Finalists: Cidercade Houston, Frost Town Brewing, Houston Cider Company, Local Group Brewing, Southern Yankee Beer Company

FAVORITE NATIONAL BRAND OF BEER, CIDER, OR SELTZER
Modelo (tie)
Bud Light (tie)
Finalists: Angry Orchard, Guinness, Michelob Ultra, White Claw

FAVORITE BRAND OF LIQUOR
FIX Vodka
Finalists: Deep Eddy Vodka, Don Cosmé Tequila, Dripping Springs Distilling, EFFEN Vodka, Tito’s Handmade Vodka

BEST COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDER
Legacy Community Health
Finalists: AIDS Foundation Houston, Avenue 360, Ronald R. Buescher, Gordon E. Crofoot, The Montrose Center, Wellness Bar by Legacy

BEST MEN’S HEALTH CLINIC
Gordon E. Crofoot
Finalists: AHF Healthcare Center – Binz, Avenue 360 Health and Wellness – Heights, Ronald R. Buescher, Village Medical, Wellness Bar by Legacy

BEST WOMEN’S HEALTH CLINIC
Planned Parenthood
Finalists: Avenue 360, Legacy Community Health

BEST URGENT OR EMERGENCY CARE CENTER
Montrose 24 Hour ER (tie)
SignatureCare (tie)
Finalists: Concentra Urgent Care, Houston Methodist Emergency Care Center, Next Level Urgent Care

BEST PHARMACY
Legacy Community Health Pharmacy
Finalists: AHF Pharmacy, Avenue 360 Health and Wellness Pharmacy – Heights, Avita Pharmacy – Bellaire, H-E-B Pharmacy, Scott Read Pharmacy, Walgreens Pharmacy at CrofootMD

BEST FEMALE PHYSICIAN
Jeannie Banh
Finalists: Elizabeth Horvath, Julia Kovacs, Jessica Pearce, Patricia Salvato, M. Sandra Scurria, Natalie Vanek

BEST MALE PHYSICIAN
Gordon Crofoot
Finalists: Ronald Buescher, James Carroll, Terence Chang, Abel Flores, Ronald Lopez-Cepero

BEST FEMALE PHYSICIAN’S ASSISTANT (PA)/NURSE PRACTITIONER
Maggie White
Finalists: Michelle DeSalvo, Elizabeth Horvath, Kelli Krisp, Jessie Pawvelek, Mary Shepard

BEST MALE PHYSICIAN’S ASSISTANT (PA)/NURSE PRACTITIONER
Derek Smith
Finalists: Daniel Arellano, John Chapman, Kendrick Clack, Greg Cupit, Paul Simmons

FAVORITE FEMALE NURSE
Christina Wells (link)
Finalists: Tamra Bradley, Kimberly Hase, Priscilla Presson, Christine R. Raby, Nina Saltzman

FAVORITE MALE NURSE
Adam Sirico
Finalists: Ryan Balbas, Buddy Bell, Carlos Contreras, Robert Couchman, Morgan Guillory

BEST MENTAL HEALTH PRACTICE
Ajana Therapy & Clinical Services
Finalists: The Montrose Center, Pinkerton Psychotherapy, Southwest Psychotherapy Associates

BEST MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST/PSYCHIATRIST
Chad Lemaire (tie)
Dan Garza (tie)
Finalists: Michael Barber, Robert Scott, Daryl Shorter

BEST FEMALE MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST/PSYCHOLOGIST
Leah Singer
Finalists: Megan Mooney, Betsy Vasquez

BEST MALE MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST/PSYCHOLOGIST
Denis “Woodja” Flanigan
Finalist: Hiram Rivera Mercado

BEST FEMALE MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST
Jessica Eiseman
Finalists: Tara Bates, Candice Holloway, Denise O’Doherty, Andrea Washington

BEST MALE MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST
Ty David Lerman
Finalists: Shane Hennesey, Robert Snellgrove, Andrew Tessmer

BEST NONBINARY MENTAL HEALTH THERAPIST
Thomas Owsley
Finalists: Nakita Bowman, Noel Gonzalez, ks Stanley

BEST MALE DENTIST
Marcus De Guzman (tie)
Sam Carrell (tie)
Finalists: Alex Barrera, John Dioquino, Austin Faulk, Randy Mitchmore

BEST FEMALE DENTIST
Cynthia Corral (link)
Finalists: Daniella Farias, Melicia Tjoa

FAVORITE FEMALE DENTAL HYGIENIST
Hifa Taha/Montrose DDS
Chriszelda Luna/Bayou City Smiles, Karla Marrujo/Bayou City Smiles, Kate McGraw/Bayou City Smiles, Magda Valeriano/Bayou City Smiles, Jennifer McCrary/Avenue 360 Health & Wellness

FAVORITE MALE DENTAL HYGIENIST
Tu Tuu/Bayou City Smiles

BEST FEMALE EYE DOCTOR
Nancy Lo
Finalists: Juliet Farmer, Rosa Kim, April Oliver/Today’s Vision

BEST MALE EYE DOCTOR
Paul Lovero
Finalists: Bimal Patel, Marc Sanders,
Scott Sawyer, Stewart Zuckerbrod

BEST CHIROPRACTOR
Alexia McClerkin
Finalists: Matt Arnold/Airrosti – Heights, Fernando Franco, NuSpine Chiropractic

BEST FOOT DOCTOR
Vanessa Barrow
Finalists: Paul Gee, Gian Steinhauser/Caring Foot and Ankle Specialists

BEST YOGA STUDIO
Black Swan Yoga Houston (tie)
BIG Power Yoga – Montrose (tie)
Finalists: SPENGA Houston Montrose, STRETCH Studio of Houston, Tamika’s Ranch

BEST FERTILITY CLINIC/SURROGACY SERVICES
Aspire Houston Fertility Institute
Finalists: CCRM Fertility of Houston, The Family Fertility Center at Texas Children’s Pavilion for Women, SGF Houston – Texas Medical Center

BEST PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Roy Rivera
Finalists: Jon Koborsi, Huzefa Tayabali-Wilson

BEST FEMALE MASSAGE THERAPIST
Afton Macione/Cruz Family Chiropractic
Finalists: Tamia Anderson, Kim Stacy/Integrated Massage Services

BEST MALE MASSAGE THERAPIST
Ryan Fugate
Finalists: Chris Tognetti/Life Time Fitness, John Aaron Villarreal, Tom Zeppelin

BEST NONBINARY MASSAGE THERAPIST
Robin Mack

BEST FEMALE PERSONAL TRAINER
Monique Freeman
Finalists: Melanie Jackson, Felicia Lee-Sexton, Kimberly Marler, Danielle Sampey

BEST MALE PERSONAL TRAINER
Christopher Lucas (link)
Finalists: Layn Chess, Oscar Gutierrez, Andrew Hayes, Eliot Perez, Gian Quiteno, John Aaron Villarreal

BEST NONBINARY PERSONAL TRAINER
Bree Turner

BEST GYM
SPENGA Houston Montrose (link)
Finalists: Body3 Personal Fitness, Facet Seven, FIT Athletic Club, Houston Gym, TC Jester Fitness, Tellepsen Family Downtown YMCA, Life Time Fitness

BEST CYCLING STUDIO
SPENGA Houston Montrose (link)
Finalists: Cyclebar – Sawyer Heights, For The People, RYDE Montrose, Soul Cycle

BEST FEMALE HAIR STYLIST
Isabel Ferry
Finalists: Lana Blake, Celina Carcamo, Elizabeth Carlile/Studio A Salon, Jacky Madrid, Sylvia Perez

BEST MALE HAIR STYLIST
Adrian Santos
Finalists: JT Heath, Raven Montano, Reza Nouri, David Ramirez, Kenny Slack

BEST NONBINARY HAIR STYLIST
J. Bookie
Finalist: Shannon Moore

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST
Shoshuna Akerman
Finalists: Lana Blake, Sylvia Perez, Edward Sanchez

BEST NAIL SALON
Hollywood Hair & Nails Salon
Finalists: Aura Nails, Mason’s Nails

BEST NAIL TECHNICIAN
Adam Gutierrez (link)
Finalists: Liz Brooks, Roxsann Lavan, William Medrano

BEST TATTOO ARTIST
Stephanie Purnell
Finalists: Dan Martin, Megan Medina, Nadia Munoz

BEST TATTOO PARLOR
The Electric Chair Tattoo & Body Piercing
Finalists: Corazones Tattoo+Beauty Studio, Scorpion Studios Tattoo, Shaw’s Tattoo Studio

BEST COSMETIC SKIN CARE CENTER
SkinCeuticals Skinlab at West Ave.
Finalists: Beverly Hills Rejuvenation Center Houston – River Oaks, Heights Dermatology & Aesthetic Center, The Skin Renewal Center

BEST COSMETIC SURGEON
Forrest S. Roth
Finalists: Bonnie Baldwin, Regina Rodman, Angela Sturm

BEST AESTHETIC PHYSICIAN
Patrick McNamara
Finalist: Octavio Barrios

BEST FEMALE INSURANCE AGENT
Jennifer Baca
Finalists: Shenice Brown, Lisa Miller,
Riaz Pooran, Lacie Smith

BEST MALE INSURANCE AGENT
Jacob Creadeur (tie)
Lane Lewis (tie)
Finalists: Bryan Cotton, Jeremy Henry, Modern Risk Management, Patrick Torma

BEST HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING COMPANY
Village Plumbing & Air
Finalists: Cooling Specialists, Diamond Heating and Air Conditioning, NewPort A/C & Heating

BEST PLUMBER
In the Loop Plumbing
Finalist: MET Plumbing

BEST ELECTRICIAN
Justin Chipman
Finalist: Justin Rubio/Rubio Electric

BEST FLOOR COVERING COMPANY
Floor Coverings International
Finalist: Manchester Carpet

BEST INTERIOR DESIGN COMPANY
Eklektik Interiors
Finalists: Christopher Charles Interiors, Emmanuel Leventis Design, Jacob Medina Interior Design, Jean Quila, Corbin Young

BEST LANDSCAPING COMPANY/LANDSCAPER
Will Skinner/Fire and Flora Landscaping and Pottery (tie)
Johnny Steele Design (tie)
Finalists: AJ’s Landscaping & Design, Another Place in Time, McDugald Steele, Nickal’s Landscaping, Thompson+Hanson Stone House

BEST POOL COMPANY
Venture Pool Co.
Finalist: American Swimming Pool of Central Houston

BEST FURNITURE STORE
Mitchell Gold + Bob Williams
Finalists: BeDESIGN, Eklektik Interiors, IKEA, Kuhl-Linscomb, Mid in Mod, Nadeau Furniture

BEST FURNITURE STORE ON A BUDGET
IKEA
Finalists: Alabama Furniture, The Blue Bird Circle, The Guild Shop, Second Blessings at Bering UCC,
World Market

BEST HOME FURNISHINGS STORE
Eclectic Home
Finalists: BeDESIGN, Eklektik Interiors, Kuhl-Linscomb

BEST GARDENING/NURSERY SUPPLY
Joshua’s Native Plants & Garden Antiques
Finalists: Another Place in Time, Buchanan’s Native Plants, Fountains & Statuary, Tall Plants

BEST FLORIST
Robert Shipman Flowers & Events
Finalists: David Brown Flowers, Dream Bouquet, The Empty Vase of Houston, In Bloom, Perfect Petals by Geo, Village Greenery and Flowers

BEST BANK
Chase Bank Houston (tie)
Amegy Bank (tie)
Finalists: Bank of America, Capital One Bank, Frost Bank, PNC Bank, Regions Bank

BEST CREDIT UNION
Houston Federal Credit Union
Finalists: PrimeWay FCU, Smart Financial Credit Union

BEST FEMALE ACCOUNTANT
Kimberly Shockley
Finalist: Dorothy B. Pearce

BEST MALE ACCOUNTANT
Joseph Werle/Crunch Consulting
Finalists: José Arteaga, An Dang, Ramon Fernandez, Gary Gritz,
Brian Kapchinskie, Donald Simon

BEST FEMALE BOOKKEEPER
Kathy Hubbard
Finalists: Sandra Medrano, Pennie Mutschler

BEST MALE BOOKKEEPER
An Dang
Finalists: Robert Cruz, Carlos Rodriguez Jr., Bradley Smith

BEST FEMALE FINANCIAL PLANNER/ADVISOR
Grace Yung
Finalists: Christyna Lewis, Angele Watson, Sandra White/Goldman Sachs

BEST MALE FINANCIAL PLANNER/ADVISOR
Richard Dickson
Finalists: Elias Contreras, Bryan Cotton, Michael Ryan, Shane Theriot

BEST LGBTQ FUND MANAGER
Doug Smith

BEST BUSINESS ATTORNEY
Paul Franzetti (tie)
Mitchell Katine (tie)
Finalists: Danielle Healey, Julie Maxey

BEST FAMILY ATTORNEY
deborah lawson
Finalists: Ashley DeHart, Chelsea Klumpp, Dawn Renken, Kathleen Vossler

BEST PROBATE ATTORNEY
Jeff Watters
Finalists: Stephany Alvarez, James Fuller, Hegwood Law Group, Samuel Hodges, deborah lawson, Coleton W. Mayo

BEST HUMAN-RIGHTS ATTORNEY
Luis Ruiz (link)
Finalists: Danielle Healey, Mitchell Katine, Ian Scharfman

BEST IMMIGRATION ATTORNEY
John Nechman (tie)
Raed Gonzalez (tie)
Finalists: Luis Ruiz, Ana Maria Schwartz

BEST PERSONAL INJURY ATTORNEY
Lena Laurenzo
Finalists: Matt Franks, Greg Nassar, Jessica Rodriguez-Wahlquist

BEST FEMALE VETERINARIAN
Danielle Rosser (tie)
Kristy Kyle (tie)
Finalists: Leslie Jenkins, Jackie Marshall, Caroline Oeben

BEST MALE VETERINARIAN
Eric Cagle
Finalists: Richard Clive

BEST PET EMERGENCY CARE CENTER
Gulf Coast Veterinary Specialists
Finalists: Emergency Pet Care of Texas, Petcare Express, Vergi 24/7, Westbury Animal Hospital

BEST DOGGIE DAY CARE
Pet Nanny’s Pet Sitting
Finalists: Demi’s Dog House, The Dog House Pet Salon, Dogtopia of Houston, Happy Puppy, Molly’s Mutt House, You Lucky Dog Pet Resort

BEST PET WALKING/PET SITTING SERVICE
Pet Nanny’s Pet Sitting
Finalists: Big Dog & Miss Kitti’s Pet Sitting Services, Roberto Carrasco/Smiles for Miles, Happy Puppy

BEST PLACE TO BUY PET SUPPLIES
Pet City Houston
Finalists: Chewy’s Online, Molly’s Mutt House, Natural Pawz Montrose, PetSmart

BEST PET FOOD OR TREATS
Baked Bones
Finalists: Blue Life Protection, Bosco and Roxy’s, Cesar, Nulo Pet Food, Nutri Source

BEST PET GROOMING SERVICE
PetSmart
Finalists: Aussie Pet Mobile, The Best Little Dog House in Texas, Haute Pets Mobile Grooming, Heather’s Mobile Pet Salon, Molly’s Mutt House

BEST PET PARK
Buffalo Bayou Park
Finalists: The Dog Gym, West Webster Dog Park

BEST PLACE TO ADOPT A PET
BARC Animal Shelter and Adoptions
Finalists: CAPS, Dachshund Rescue of Houston, Friends For Life, Houston SPCA, Juno’s Hope, K-9 Angels Rescue

BEST PLACE TO BUY EXOTIC ANIMALS
Pet City Houston

FAVORITE PET-FRIENDLY RESTAURANT/BAR
Barnaby’s Cafe
Finalists: BUDDY’S, The Burger Joint, Pearl Bar, Southern Yankee Crafthouse

BEST PERFORMING-ARTS ORGANIZATION
Houston Metropolitan Dance Center
Finalists: Houston Alliance of Latinx Arts, Houston Pride Band, Houston Symphony, Performing Arts Houston, Pride Chorus Houston

BEST COMMUNITY THEATER
The Catastrophic Theatre
Finalists: Art Factory, Classical Theatre Co., Dirt Dogs Theatre Co., The Ensemble Theatre

BEST LOCAL EQUITY THEATER COMPANY
Alley Theatre
Finalists: Stages, Theatre Under The Stars (TUTS)

FAVORITE REGIONAL EQUITY THEATER
Stages
Finalists: Alley Theatre, Theatre Under The Stars (TUTS)

FAVORITE LOCAL FEMALE ACTOR
Christina Wells (link)
Finalists: Tamarie Cooper, Mary Hooper, Susan Koozin, Aili Maeve, Amanda Marie Parker

FAVORITE LOCAL MALE ACTOR
Wesley Whitson
Finalists: Doug Atkins, Dylan Godwin, Mark Ivy, Kyle Sturdivant, Abraham Zapata

FAVORITE LOCAL NONBINARY ACTOR
Clarity Welch
Finalists: Josh Levin, Chess MacElvaine, Robert Straight, T Lavois Thiebaud

BEST DANCE COMPANY
Houston Ballet
Finalists: Houston Contemporary Dance Co., Open Dance Project, Pilot Dance, Rivkah French Choreography, Urban Souls

FAVORITE LOCAL DANCER
Rivkah French
Finalists: Belle Be Damed, Harrison Homer-Guy, Courtney Jones, Kristina Prats, jhon r. stronks

FAVORITE LOCAL FEMALE COMEDIAN
Trinity Newman
Finalists: Lesley the Comic, Emily Peacock, Dusti Rhodes

FAVORITE LOCAL MALE COMEDIAN
Ku Egenti
Finalists: Zahid Dewji, Chinedu Ogu, Grady Pruitt

FAVORITE LOCAL NONBINARY COMEDIAN
Juliann Losey
Finalist: T Lavois Thiebaud

FAVORITE LOCAL LGBTQ MUSICIAN
Jerry Atwood
Finalists: Christie Hein/Christie Alan Music, Sugar Jokio, Trent Lira, Shayna Powers, Uncle Tino

FAVORITE LOCAL FEMALE FINE ARTIST
Katharine Ligon
Finalists: Jan Golden, Rikki Mitman, Kristy Peet,
Heather J. Taylor, Sherry Tseng Hill, Abiola Wabara

FAVORITE LOCAL MALE FINE ARTIST
Robin Baker
Finalists: Wood Fancher Anthony, Fabian Echavarri,
Joe Haden, Bogdan Mihai, Hugo Perez

FAVORITE LOCAL NONBINARY FINE ARTIST
Crystal Murley
Finalists: Urethra Burns, Alex Ramos, Robert L. Straight

FAVORITE LOCAL PAINTER
Wood Fancher Anthony
Finalists: Robin Baker, Katharine Ligon, Edgar Medina, Patrick Palmer, Hugo Perez

FAVORITE LOCAL SCULPTOR
Joe Haden
Finalists: Patrick Medrano, Nestor Topchy, Patrick Renner, Robert L. Straight, Ben Woitena

FAVORITE LOCAL VISUAL ARTIST
Robin Baker
Finalists: Wood Fancher Anthony, Katharine Ligon, Rikki Mitman, Crystal Murley, Alex Ramos

BEST ART CENTER
MATCH – Midtown Arts and Theater Center Houston
Finalists: Art League Houston, Moody Center for the Arts, Silver Street Studios, Winter Street Studios

BEST ART GALLERY
Archway Gallery
Finalists: Art League Houston, Bogdan Foto Art, Hardy & Nance Studios, RobinWood Art Studio, Taft McWhorter Art, Winter Street Studios

FAVORITE LOCAL MUSEUM
Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Finalists: Buffalo Soldiers National Museum, Contemporary Arts Museum Houston, Houston Museum of Natural Science, Holocaust Museum Houston, Menil Collection, National Museum of Funeral History, Station Museum of Contemporary Art, 1940 Air Terminal Museum

BEST AUTO BODY SHOP
Master Car Care & Collision
Finalists: Collision Lab, Connect Collision, RMS Auto Care

BEST AUTO MECHANIC
Tech Auto Maintenance
Finalists: Active Auto, Downtown Automotive Repair, RMS Auto Care, Christian Brothers Automotive – West Galleria

BEST CAR SALESPERSON
Tony McClelland/Central Houston Cadillac
Finalists: Aleta Chipman/Central Houston Cadillac, Sergio Jimenez/Advantage BMW Pre-owned

BEST CAR WASH/AUTO DETAILING
Mister Car Wash
Finalists: Aqua Hand Car Wash & Detail, Eagle Hand Carwash & Detail

BEST DOMESTIC AUTO DEALERSHIP
Central Houston Cadillac
Finalist: Planet Ford

BEST IMPORT AUTO DEALERSHIP
Advantage BMW Midtown
Finalists: Audi Central Houston, Fred Haas Toyota World, Humble Hyundai, Joe Myers Kia

BEST LIFE COACH
Nathan Herrington
Finalists: Liam Adair, Miriam Lopez, Tiffany Scales

BEST ASTROLOGER
Lilly Roddy
Finalists: Lisa Brown, Kevin Casey, Shayna Powers

BEST GROCERY STORE
H-E-B
Finalists: Central Market, Kroger, Pyburns Farm Fresh Foods, Trader Joe’s, Whole Foods

BEST SPECIALTY FOOD STORE
Phoenicia Specialty Foods
Finalists: Central Market, Pyburns Farm Fresh Foods, Sprouts Farmers Market, Trader Joe’s, Whole Foods

BEST LIQUOR STORE
Spec’s Wines, Spirits & Finer Foods
Finalist: Total Wine & More

BEST COMMERCIAL PHOTOGRAPHER
Victor Contreras
Finalist: David Jones

BEST COMMERCIAL VIDEOGRAPHER
Jay Clark (link)
Finalist: Priscilla T. Graham

BEST COPY/PRINT SHOP
Copy.com
Finalists: 2DayPostcards, Copy Doctor

BEST CREATIVE AGENCY
Mad Hat Maven Creative (tie)
REFUGE Marketing & Consulting (tie)
Finalists: The Arts Advocate, Like Minds Communications

BEST FUNERAL SERVICES
Bradshaw-Carter (tie)
Jovon Alfon B. Tyler (tie)
Finalists: Houston Jewish Funerals, Geo. H. Lewis & Sons

BEST PLACE TO BUY EYEWEAR
Montrose Eye Care
Finalists: Costco Wholesale, Eye Elegance, The Eye Gallery, Smith’s Opticians, Today’s Vision – Tanglewood, Warby Parker

BEST JEWELRY STORE
Tenenbaum Jewelers
Finalists: Dubin’s Fine Jewelry, Eklektic Jewelry Studio, Reiner’s Fine Jewelry, Silverlust Jewelry, Womxn on the Moon

BEST LEATHER STORE
Sir Rat Leather
Finalists: Discount Video, Eagle Houston, The Montrose Forge

BEST LOCAL CLOTHING DESIGNER
Anthony Ferrell
Finalists: Chloe Dao, Yahaira DeHill, Zozo Garcia, King Underwear, Nicholas Nguyen

BEST WOMEN’S CLOTHING STORE
Lilith’s Way (tie)
Tootsie’s (tie)
Finalists: Erotic Cabaret Boutique, lululemon

BEST MEN’S CLOTHING STORE
King Underwear
Finalists: Jos. A. Bank, lululemon,
Neiman Marcus, Nordstrom

BEST LOCAL RESALE OR THRIFT STORE
Out of the Closet
Finalists: Second Blessings at Bering Church, Buffalo Exchange

BEST ONLINE CLOTHING STORE
Slutmonkey.com
Finalists: King Underwear, Offensive But Cute

BEST PLACE TO BUY CELLULAR PHONES
AT&T Store
Finalists: Apple, Boost Mobile, Mint, T-Mobile, Verizon

BEST PLACE TO BUY/RENT A COSTUME
Erotic Cabaret Boutique
Finalist: CostumeWorx

BEST PLACE TO BUY EROTIC PLAYTHINGS
Eagle Houston (tie)
Hollywood Super Center (tie)
Finalists: Discount Video, Erotic Cabaret Boutique, Lilith’s Way, The Montrose Forge, Sir Rat Leather Montrose

BEST PLACE TO POP THE QUESTION
Pearl Bar
Finalists: Eagle Houston, Houston Botanic Garden, Mecom Fountain, Menil Park, POST Houston

BEST WEDDING/EVENT PLANNER
Rexberry Luxury Weddings and Events
Finalists: A Day to Remember, Event Elementz, Mariana Lemesoff, Dewayne Hinojosa Ross, Robert Shipman

BEST WEDDING OFFICIANT
Rev. Diane McGehee
Finalists: Dewayne Hinojosa Ross, Anton Igdalov, Johnny Peden, Tiffany Scales, Pastor Sven Verbeet

BEST WEDDING/EVENT VENUE
AvantGarden
Finalists: The Ballroom at Bayou Place, The Bell Tower on 34th, Bering Church (UCC), Crystal Ballroom at The Rice, Spread Oaks Ranch

BEST PLACE TO RENT/BUY FORMAL WEAR
Men’s Wearhouse
Finalists: Al’s Formal Wear, Balani Custom Clothiers, Festari for Men, Indochino, Jos. A. Bank

FAVORITE LOCAL FORMAL WEAR DESIGNER
Festari for Men

BEST WEDDING/EVENT CAKE BAKERY
David Alcorta Catering & Custom Bakery
Finalists: Angel The Cake Chef, Jodycakes, Leona’s Bakeshop,
Susie’s Cakes, Who Made the Cake!

BEST WEDDING/EVENT CATERING FIRM
David Alcorta Catering
Finalists: Event Elementz, 210 Fusion Cuisine, Legacy Events Catering, Mason’s Catering Services,
Chef Soren Pedersen

BEST WEDDING/EVENT FLORIST
Robert Shipman Flowers & Events
Finalists: Chad Cornwall, DeMartino Design Group, Minerva’s Blossoms, Rexberry Luxury Weddings and Events

BEST WEDDING/EVENT DJ
DarKer Side DJs
Finalists: Dillion Allen, B&B Entertainment, DJ Krazzy Kris, DJ Ukemi

BEST WEDDING/EVENT LIVE MUSICIAN/BAND
Harmony Strings
Finalists: Tianna Hall & The Houston Jazz Band, Hayden Jones, Third Floor Strings

BEST WEDDING/EVENT PHOTOGRAPHER
Kirk Surber Photography
Finalists: Jay Clark, Sebastian Gutierrez, David Truong, Tristan Turner

BEST WEDDING/EVENT VIDEOGRAPHER
Jay Clark Films
Finalists: Brandon Fincher, Lozano Studio, Tristan Turner

BEST LOCAL LGBTQ TRAVEL AGENCY
Concierge Travel
Finalist: Cruise Planners

BEST LGBTQ LAND TOUR COMPANY
Concierge Travel
Finalist: Mr. McKinney’s Houston History Bus

FAVORITE LGBTQ TRAVEL DESTINATION
Puerto Vallarta
Finalists: Costa Rica, Key West, Palm Springs, Provincetown, San Francisco, Sitges (Spain)

FAVORITE LGBTQ-FRIENDLY CAMPGROUNDS
Rainbow Ranch Campground
Finalist: Grizzly Pines

BEST HONEYMOON DESTINATION
Puerto Vallarta
Finalists: Bali, Costa Rica, Italy, Las Vegas, New York City

BEST AIRLINE
Southwest Airlines
Finalists: American Airlines, Delta, JSX, United Airlines

FAVORITE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
Keith Gordin
Finalists: Carlos Camacho, Mike Gibbons, David Revils, Victor Soto, Alex White

BEST LGBTQ CRUISE COMPANY
Aquafest Cruises (tie)
Vacaya (tie)
Finalists: Atlantis, Brand g Vacations

BEST PLACE FOR A STAY-CATION
Moody Gardens
Finalists: The Galleria, Galveston,
Hilton Houston Plaza – Medical Center, Marriott Marquis – Houston, The St. Regis – Houston

BEST LOCAL HOTEL
Hilton Houston Plaza – Medical Center
Finalists: Hotel ZaZa – Museum District, The Houstonian Hotel, Club & Spa, Marriott Marquis – Houston

BEST LOCAL HOTEL BAR
Hotel ZaZa – Museum District
Finalist: La Colombe d’Or

BEST LOCAL HOTEL LOBBY
Hilton Americas – Houston

BEST LOCAL HOTEL POOL
Marriott Marquis – Houston

BEST LOCAL HOTEL SPA
The Post Oak Hotel
Finalists: Hotel ZaZa – Museum District, Trellis Spa at The Houstonian

FAVORITE PLACE TO TAKE OUT-OF-TOWN VISITORS
Menil Collection
Finalists: The Galleria, Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, National Museum of Funeral History, Space Center Houston

 


This article appears in the October 2022 edition of OutSmart magazine.



[ad_2]

Trending